Published Tuesday, May 23, 2022
The state track and field meets were held on Thursday – Saturday last week, and BCSD’s student-athletes ran away with more than 30 accolades.
Below is this list of our 1st, 2nd and 3rd place finishers.
Class A
Boys Shot Put – Amonte McCray, Cross – 3rd place – 46-08
Class AA
Girls Team – Philip Simmons High – 1st place
Boys Team – Philp Simmons High – 2nd place
Boys 800 Meter – Luke Roberts, PSH – 3rd place – 2:04.11
Boys 1600 Meter – Pierce Walker, PSH – 1st place – 4:35.83
Boys 4×100 Meter Relay – Philip Simmons High – 3rd place – 42.91
Boys 4×400 Meter Relay – Philip Simmons High – 2nd place – 3:36.89
Boys 4×800 Meter Relay – Philip Simmons High – 2nd place – 8:30.99
Boys High Jump – Bryce Kinloch, PSH – 3rd place – 6-02
Boys Discus – Abram Wright, PSH – 3rd place – 137-01
Boys Shot Put — Derante Prioleau — 2nd place — 46-06
Girls 100 Meter – NaJhyrai Watson, PSH – 1st place – 11.74
Girls 200 Meter — NaJhyrai Watson, PSH – 1st place – 24.33
Girls 400 Meter – Najhyrai Watson, PSH – 1st place – 58.77
Girls 800 Meter – Phoebe Cogan, PSH – 2nd place – 2:28.52
Girls 800 Meter – Samantha Watson, PSH – 2nd place – 2:28.78
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles – De’Andra Brown, PSH – 2nd place – 15.97
Girls 4×100 Meter Relay – Philip Simmons – 1st place – 48.76
Girls 4×800 Meter Relay – Philip Simmons – 2nd place – 9:57.49
Girls Triple Jump – D’Andra Brown – 3rd place – 34-06
Girls Pole Vault – Madison Jent, PSH – 1st place – 11-06
Girls Pole Vault – Reagan Roush, PSH – 1st place – 11-06
Girls Pole Vault – Avery Harbaugh, PSH – 1st place – 11-00
Class AAAAA
Boys Team – Cane Bay – 3rd place
Boys 400 Meter – Jayvion Johnson, CBH – 2nd place – 47.97
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles – Jaylen Boudreaux, CBH – 2nd place – 13.95
Boys 400 Meter Hurdles – Jaylen Boudreaux, CBH – 1st place – 51.39
Boys 4×100 Meter Relay – Stratford – 3rd place – 41.52
Boys 4×400 Meter Relay – Cane Bay – 3rd place – 3:20.04
Boys Javelin – Jalen Barry, SHS – 1st place – 175-09.00
Girls Shot Put – Dannielle Brown – 1st place – 39-07.5
Girls Shot Put – Kamille Whitfield – 3rd place – 35-06